Episode Numbering

There are a couple of sources of information from ITV that give clues as to episode numbering: ITV Hub and The Final Chases YouTube Channel.

ITV Hub

For instance, the links to the 5 episodes shown on ITV for the week commencing 18/04/2016 were:

       http://www.itv.com/hub/the-chase/1a7842a0917 - Monday
       http://www.itv.com/hub/the-chase/1a7842a0834 - Tuesday
       http://www.itv.com/hub/the-chase/1a7842a0910 - Wednesday
       http://www.itv.com/hub/the-chase/1a7842a0918 - Thursday
       http://www.itv.com/hub/the-chase/1a7842a0865 - Friday

If you look at the last 4 digits of the web address, I assume these correspond to the episode number which was shown on that day. The numbers don't refer to the series and episode, it's just a sequential number starting with 0001 for series 1 episode 1 and continuing across all the series.

Using the number of episodes per series described in background, the sequential numbering would look as follows:

 No. of episodesFirst episodeLast episode
Series 11000010010
Series 24000110050
Series 34000510090
Series 46000910150
Series 512001510270
Series 615002710420
Series 715004210570
Series 815005710720
Series 919007260915
Series 10-0916-

Note: There are an additional 5 episodes to fit into this table. If you continue reading this page, you will see there is evidence to suggest that series 9 started with episode 0726, and series 10 started with episode 0916. Although it is episodes numbered 0721-0725 that I have missing from this table, the extra 5 episodes could belong to any of series 6, 7 or 8.

ITV4

Currently, on ITV4 at around 11am on weekdays, they are showing repeats of series 5. These are also available on ITV Hub, so you can see the episode numbers in the URL as described above. These were the episodes shown in the week commencing 28/03/2016 and the 3 following weeks. Having watched these episodes, they correspond with the following episodes from series 5. Which corresponds with the series starting from episode 0151 and the first 4 series containing a total of 150 episodes - as per the table above.

Week commencingMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
28/03/201601810182018301840185
04/04/201601860187018801890190
11/04/201601910192019301940195
18/04/201601960197019801990200
 
Week commencingMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
28/03/2016031032033034035
04/04/2016036037038039040
11/04/2016041042043044045
18/04/2016046047048049050

ITV

These are the episodes that have been broadcast on ITV at 5pm weekdays, since week commencing 14/03/2016. You may notice that the episodes are not shown in sequential order like they were for series 5 above. Series 10 was listed as starting on 15/04/2016, which has episode number 0916. If we convert them in to episode numbers using the first table on this page, then we get the following. Series 9 episodes have a blue background. Series 10 episodes have a green background. Since series 10 started, a number of episodes from series 9 have been shown amongst those for series 10.

Week commencingMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
14/03/201608860887088808890835
21/03/201608910892089308940895
28/03/201608960897089808990862
04/04/201609010851087408660832
11/04/201609050890090609070916
18/04/201609170834091009180865
25/04/201609080909091109120913
02/05/201609190920083309210922
09/05/201609230924092509260927
16/05/201609140928092909300931
23/05/201609320933093409350936
30/05/201609370938093909400941
06/06/201609510943094409450973
Summer break
29/08/201609470948094909500942
05/09/201609520915095309540955
12/09/201609560957095809590960
19/09/201609610962096309640965
26/09/201609660967096809690970
 
Week commencingMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
14/03/2016161162163164110
21/03/2016166167168169170
28/03/2016171172173174137
04/04/2016176126149141107
11/04/2016180165181182001
18/04/2016002109185003140
25/04/2016183184186187188
02/05/2016004005108006007
09/05/2016008009010011012
16/05/2016189013014015016
23/05/2016017018019020021
30/05/2016022023024025026
06/06/2016036028029030058
Summer break
29/08/2016032033034035027
05/09/2016037190038039040
12/09/2016041042043044045
19/09/2016046047048049050
26/09/2016051052053054055

The Final Chases YouTube channel

The Final Chases YouTube Channel, created by ITV has the final chase for most episodes from 01/06/2015. Some of the videos haven't been added to the playlist, but can be found by searching. There are a few before June 2015, but the episodes are sporadic. For a few months, they would list either the sequential episode number or the series and episode number in the information describing the video. Unfortunately, they stopped giving such information at the start of December. It wasn't much after this that the episode sequencing started to go askew. Series 9, episodes 107-110 have made appearances in the table in the ITV section above. Series 9 was listed as starting on 22/06/2015, which has episode number 0726. If we convert them in to episode numbers using the first table on this page, the episodes listed on the final chases YouTube channel look like this. Series 8 episodes have a pink background. Series 9 episodes have a blue background.

Week commencingMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
01/06/201507010614070307040705
08/06/201507060707[missing]07090710
15/06/201507110712071307140715
22/06/20150726077107179.0039.004
29/06/20159.0059.00607327338.146
06/07/20159.0099.0109.0119.0129.013
13/07/20159.0149.0159.0169.0179.018
20/07/20159.0199.0219.0219.0229.023
27/07/20159.0249.0259.0269.0279.028
31/08/20159.0299.0309.0319.0329.033
07/09/20159.0349.0359.0369.0379.038
14/09/20159.0399.0409.0419.0429.043
21/09/20159.0439.045[rugby]9.0469.047
28/09/20159.0489.0499.050[rugby]9.051
05/10/20159.0529.053[rugby]9.0549.055
12/10/20159.0569.0579.0589.0599.060
19/10/20159.0619.0629.0639.0649.065
26/10/20159.0669.0679.0689.0699.070
02/11/20159.0719.0729.0739.0749.075
09/11/20159.0769.0779.0789.0799.080
16/11/20159.0819.0829.0839.0849.085
23/11/20159.0869.0879.088[missing]9.090
30/11/20159.091[missing]9.0939.0949.095
 
Week commencingMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
01/06/201513144133134135
08/06/2015136137[missing]139140
15/06/2015141142143144145
22/06/201514614734
29/06/20155678146
06/07/2015910111213
13/07/20151415161718
20/07/20151921212223
27/07/20152425262728
31/08/20152930313233
07/09/20153435363738
14/09/20153940414243
21/09/20154345[rugby]4647
28/09/2015484950[rugby]51
05/10/20155253[rugby]5455
12/10/20155657585960
19/10/20156162636465
26/10/20156667686970
02/11/20157172737475
09/11/20157677787980
16/11/20158182838485
23/11/2015868788[missing]90
30/11/201591[missing]939495

The 3 episodes [missing] from the YouTube Channel are presumably 138 (series 8) and 89 and 92 (series 9). Then a few slight changes to the data from the YouTube channel would make the whole table run in order:
  • For week commencing 01/06/2015, it would make more sense if Tuesday episode was episode 132.
  • For week commencing 22/06/2015, it would make more sense if Tuesday episode was episode 2. Episode 46 does appear later in the correct spot.
  • For week commencing 20/07/2015, episode 21 is listed twice. Presumably the first of these should be episode 20.
  • For weeks commencing 14/09/2015 and 21/09/2015, episode 43 is listed twice. Presumably the second of these should be episode 44.